Residents can now consume water as normal (Black Press file photo)

Lakeview-Rose Valley system water quality advisory temporarily removed

Water quality has returned to normal before the next milestone in the water treatment plant project

The water quality advisory for the Lakeview-Rose Valley system has been temporarily removed.

According to the City of West Kelowna, this is to give the system’s users reprieve before more work is done on the Rose Valley Water Treatment Plant in November.

This part of the project will see the completion of a tie=-in on a 750-millimetre water main, which will connect the Lakeview-Rose Valley system to the future treatment plant.

The upcoming work will require a precautionary Boil Water Notice for up to a week as water quality may be disturbed. If weather conditions allow, the city said crews may do water main flushing in select areas of the system.

Water quality is currently good in all of the City of West Kelowna’s systems. Even though there are no water quality advisories in effect, the bulk filling station at Shannon Lake and Asquith Roads will remain open so residents can fill up in advance to prepare for the November work.

READ: Rockets’ Kaedan Korczak invited to Canada’s World Junior Team selection camp


Twila Amato
Video journalist, Black Press Okanagan
Email me at twila.amato@blackpress.ca
Follow me on Twitter